|"Soon after starting to use Sensé, I could see a visible shift in the appearance of my skin."|
Each ingredient in every Sensé™ product has been carefully selected for its ability to nourish, protect, and enhance the health of the skin. The unique blends are designed using only the highest quality, most effective constituents available.
Aleurites moluccana oil (Kukui nut)
This carrier oil, which is readily absorbed by the skin, is extracted from the Hawaiian kukui nut tree. Rich in vitamins and essential fatty acids, it helps to moisturise and revitalise the skin.
This soothing compound can help stimulate healthy, new-tissue growth and is obtained primarily from the leaves and roots of the comfrey plant.
Aloe barbadensis leaf juice (Aloe)
This aloe-leaf extract is rich in amino acids, vitamins, enzymes, and various mineral salts. Known for its moisture-binding effects, it is an excellent emollient that penetrates deeply to naturally balance the skin's pH.
Alpha-Hydroxy Acids (AHAs)
In the form of glycolic acid, malic acid, tartaric acid, and lactic acid, these powerful ingredients are derived from various natural sources and have many benefits. They assist the exfoliation process, firm and moisturise, improve skin density and elasticity, and can help to mask fine to moderate wrinkles. Their small molecular size allows for deep penetration and can increase absorption of other topicals into the skin, including vitamins.
Anthemis nobilis extract (Chamomile)
A member of the daisy family known to have soothing and antioxidant properties, true-chamomile oil contains bisabolol as its principle component, and chamazulene, which produces its blue colour.
Aretostaphylos uva ursi leaf extract (Bearberry)
A leaf extract with cleansing and skin-brightening properties.
Avena sativa kernel flour (Oat)
This fine powder helps exfoliate the skin as it absorbs excess surface oil. Also serves as an emollient and emulsifier.
An FDA-approved sunscreen. It is the most effective absorber of UVA radiation.
A natural thickening agent and emulsifier with emollient properties.
This active constituent is found in true (German) chamomile and also in a myrrh-type resin obtained from African trees. Known for its calming properties.
A humectant: substance that promotes the retention of moisture.
Butyrospermum parkii (Shea butter)
These cold-pressed lipids, obtained from the fruit of the Karite tree, condition, smooth, and help protect the skin from moisture loss. Has excellent penetrating, re-hydrating, and moisture-binding properties.
Calendula officinalis flower extract (Marigold)
This flavonoid-rich flower extract has natural calming and purifying properties.
Camellia sinensis extract (Green Tea)
This leaf extract contains antioxidants to intercept free radicals and ward off signs of aging. It also has moisturising and soothing properties.
Polymeric thickener, emulsifier, and suspending agent.
Centella asiatica extract (Gotu kola)
Contains saponins, madecassic acid, asiatic acid, and asiaticosides--beneficial antioxidants that tighten the skin and increase elasticity. It is also a calming agent.
Biotechnologically produced, skin-identical ceramides that have been found to reduce roughness, increase water content, and protect healthy skin against irritant-induced dermatitis.
Chondrus crispus (Carrageenan)
Irish moss extract with good emollient and hydrating properties. Serves as a skin softener.
Citrus aurantium dulcis peel extract (Orange peel)
Obtained from the pressing of orange peels, this aromatic essential oil has cleansing qualities that leave the skin refreshed.
A silicone oil with good emollience. It has strong moisturisation and humectant properties.
A cleanser made from corn-and vegetable-glycerin sugars that releases skin surface tension so impurities can easily be rinsed away.
Derived from fatty acids. Contains an emollient agent and moisturiser to provide a smooth feel to the skin.
Diisopropyl Dimer Dilinoleate
A substantive skin-conditioning agent that is rich in essential fatty acids. Helps to provide long-lasting hydration to the skin.
Echinacea purpurea extract
A popular herb derived from the purple coneflower. Known for its firming and calming properties.
Ginkgo biloba extract
This Chinese herb has been valued for centuries for its restorative qualities. Helps to maintain youthful-looking skin.
A strong, marine-source derivative that is free of alpha-hydroxy acids. It is both a calming skin exfoliant and skin-renewal booster. It has powerful, clinically proven abilities to improve cell renewal. It also helps firm the skin both immediately and for the long term.
A vegetable-based, natural water-binding humectant that is non-irritating. Used in personal-care products as a softening agent, moisturiser, and emollient.
This amino acid is an essential element in the production of DNA and collagen. A strong moisturiser and skin-conditioning agent, it aids synthesis of nucleic and other amino acids in the skin, a quality that helps stabilize vitamin C so it remains available to the epidermis. Helps control the skin's pH balance.
Glycine soja protein (Soybean)
Rich in specific isoflavones--powerful antioxidants and skin brighteners--and saponins, which cleanse and purify the skin. Contains phytosterols that are believed to improve collagen concentration while they counter the negative affects of surfactants.
Found naturally in sugar cane and sugar beets, this highly effective AHA helps to slough dead skin cells. Reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Water-binding moisturisers that improve the skin's texture.
Glycyrrhiza glabra extract (Licorice)
This herb has been shown to be a soothing yet powerful antioxidant and natural skin brightener.
A pure, delicate, white-powdered clay that absorbs oil and water. Firms the skin by removing excess oil.
A naturally occurring AHA, found in milk and honey, that is an effective exfoliant with powerful moisturising properties.
Lavandula angustifolia extract (Lavender)
Contains many effective constituents to soothe and promote healthy skin.
Lotus corniculatus extract (Birdsfoot Treefoil)
The extract of this perennial yellow flower is a natural emollient and moisturiser. Can also soothe the skin.
Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate
A highly effective, water-soluble vitamin C derivative that has firming, brightening, and antioxidant properties.
Mangifera indica butter (Mango)
Mango seed butter is cold pressed from the seed of the mango tree. It is an excellent lubricator and skin moisturiser.
Melissa officinalis extract (Balm Mint)
Made from dried leaves and flowers, this extract contains essential oils know for their soothing, calming, and toning properties.
Reduce the activity of enzymes (MMPs) in the skin that break down the skin's extracellular matrix. They maintain a firm and elastic intercellular matrix to slow the signs of aging.
Morus alba extract (Mulberry bark)
A powerful skin brightener.
Neopentyl Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate
Used as a lubricating emollient and thickening agent. It soothes and softens the skin.
A derivative of rice-bran oil, it is an antioxidant and helps maintain the skin's pH balance.
Panax ginseng extract
A perennial herb containing saponins, polysaccharides, sterols, vitamins, and minerals that have a moisturising and calming effect on the skin.
Panthenol & Pantothenic Acid
Panthenol is a pro-vitamin of the B complex, and is used as a humectant and calming agent. Pantothenic acid is a water-soluble form of vitamin B5. Both help eliminate patches of dry skin and help provide fullness to the skin through their water-binding properties. They can also accelerate cell reproduction in the deeper epidermal layers.
Collected from the green fruit of the papaya tree, this enzyme has the ability to digest dead tissue without affecting the surrounding live tissue. On the skin, it dissolves dead skin cells as it softens and brightens.
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate
A self-emulsifying sugar extract that acts as a mild emollient and cleanser that leaves the skin soft.
Fast acting, light-activated enzymes that revitalise and rejuvenate the skin.
Photolyase is an enzyme obtained from sea plankton and is known to protect the skin from the drying effects of exposure to the sun's rays. It also has calming properties and is considered a cell revitaliser that enhances the complexion.
A polymeric thickener.
A rich emollient.
An amino acid that is known for its moisturising properties, it also helps provide firmness and elasticity to the skin.
Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Sweet Almond Oil)
An excellent, naturally derived emollient that contains many essential fatty acids to soften dry skin.
Quillaja saponaria bark extract (Soapwort)
A mild, naturally foaming substance obtained from the dried inner bark of the tree that is rich in saponins, mild cleansing agents.
Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A)
A nourishing, non-irritating version of vitamin A that is shown to increase skin elasticity, thicken the epidermis, and normalize dry, parched skin.
Rosmarinus officinalis leaf extract (Rosemary)
Obtained by steamed distillation of the flowering tops, this extract contains flavonoids, tannins, and other active compounds known for their purifying and toning effects. It is excellent for use in hair care.
A lipid-soluble, beta-hydroxy acid with effective exfoliating properties. Good for acne-prone and sensitive skin.
A moisture-binding and moisture-balancing element absorbed quickly into the skin.
Naturally derived from olive oil, this ingredient provides softness while replacing necessary oils and moisturising the skin.
A non-drying emollient and thickener that provides a protective barrier to the skin.
A mild, high-foaming cleanser that is very gentle to the skin.
Symphytum officinale extract (Comfrey)
A root extract that is a calming emollient.
Found in grapes and other fruits, this AHA is used as an exfoliating agent.
A highly effective, lipid-soluble form of vitamin C known for its free-radical fighting properties. It helps reverse mild wrinkles and age spots.
Tocopherol & Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E)
Tocopherol is the scientific name for vitamin E. Tocopherol Acetate is a lipid-soluble version of vitamin E. Natural vitamin E is used as a powerful antioxidant, especially when combined with gamma oryzanol, to soothe and moisturise the skin.
Slow acting, non-light-activated enzymes that revitalise and rejuvenate the skin.
Vitis vinifera extract (Whole Grape Extract)
This flavonoid-rich, whole-grape extract contains proanthocyanidins from the grape skin, fruit, and seeds that provide powerful oxidative defence for the skin.
A thickener and emulsifier.
Breaks down excessive oils and stimulates the skin's immune system cells to work harder.